.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

Selby Shotokan Karate Club

Monday, May 01, 2017

SSKC - JKS England Novice Competition 2017

There was a great turn out for 2017 with  152 competitors in all, leading to a total of 303 entries in the 17 events, a big welcome to Cumbria Shotokan kaarate and Toukon Martial Arts who were joining us for the first time this year, a true reflection on how JKS England is growing.


A time for karateka from our local (and not so local) clubs to experience competition in a semi formal atmosphere and use the experience as a stepping stone to national and international events.

Many thanks to R G Events Photography for covering our competition. 

Follow the link below to order event photos

Photos should be available soon order by 8th May to get 10% off 
Use Code : JKSNOVICE17


Many congratulations to all the Cup and medals winners and all karateka for supporting the event.
The Cups will be engraved with the winners names and distributed shortly.

SSKC Competition Results - April 2017
Event 1 - Under 9 - Mixed Kata


Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Isabella Baron 
 Red Tiger
Molly Quinn Cumbria SKIsabella Stanton 
SSKC
Nell Usher 
YSKC
Event 2 - Under 12 - Mixed Kata
"The Activ8 Cup"
-
Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Ellis Pindoria-Stott 
Red Tiger
James Leveridge TKFJoshua Meade WalsallKevin Longthorne Red Tiger
Event 3 - Under 17 - Mixed Kata
"The TSB Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Jadzia Molloy
TKF
Gina Farance
REd Tiger
Georgie Dyal
Red Tiger
Emily Harper
Walsall
Event 4 - Over 16 - Mixed Kata - Beg to 3rd Kyu
"The Lawrence Hannah Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Laura Webster
Cumbria SK
Ben Chase
KNM
Karl Eling LKA H'gateBen Lacey
HSKC
Event 5 - Over 16 - Mixed Kata - 2nd Kyu +
"The Lawrence Hannah Cup"
-
Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Luke Wren-Stringer
KNM
Hollie Mae
TKF
Michael Hoffman 
Grantham
Sue Matthews
Red Tiger
Event 6 - Family Kata
"The Gough and Kelly Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Dook / Winn 
YSKC
Han / Haker
SSKCl
Simon
HSKC
Girault
Red Tiger

Event 7 - Under 9 - Mixed Kumite

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Isabella Baron
Red Tiger
Daniel Tilug
HSKC
Rhy Phelps
LKA H'gate
Jared Waterson
Toukon MA
Event 8 - 9 to 11 Years - Male Kumite
"The Activ8 Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Ellis Pindoria-Stott
Red Tiger
Cody Gedge TKFJoseph Dulson
SSKC
William Martin
HSKC
Event 9 - 9 to 11 Years - Female Kumite
"The GRF Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Panashe Mangwana
Walsall
Alisha Romagnolo
KNM
Eilidth Owens
LKA H'gate
Ella Rylance
Red Tiger
Event 10 - 12 to 14 Years - Male Kumite
"The GRF Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Andrew Drayton
Toukon MA
Thomas Dook
YSKC
Kenzie Wooton
Toukon MA
Ellis Wilmore
SSKC
Event 11 - 12 to 14 Years - Female Kumite
"The GRF Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Georgie Dyal
Red Tiger
Lucy Winn
YSKC
Jadzia Molloy
TKF
Gina Farrance
Red Tiger
Event 12 - 15 to 17 Years - Male Kumite
"The SSKC Kumite Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Jonathan Drayton
Toukon MA
George Pegge
TKF
Callum Hulse
Walsall
Lewis Misseldine
LKA H'gate
Event 13 - 15 to 17 Years - Female Kumite
"The SQES Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Grace Jones-Devitt
SSKC
Asia Hoffman
Grantham
Frances Dook
YSKC
Laura Webster
Cumbria SK
Event 14 - 18 Years and over - Male Kumite - Beg to 3rd Kyu
"The HT Scaffolding Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place3rd Place
Ben Chase 
KNM
Aaron Dakers
TKF
Steve Sugden
LKA H'gate
JF Carniaux
CDMA
Event 15 - 18 Years and over - Female Kumite - Beg to 3rd Kyu
"The HT Scaffolding Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Katharine Birchall
SSKC
Sarah Dudley
SSKC
Kirsty Murray
SSKC
Caroline Brereton
SSKC
Event 16 - 18 years and over - Male Kumite - 2nd Kyu+   
"The Denby Security Services Cup"

Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Ron Matthews
Red Tiger
Colin Holyoak
CDMA
Luke Wren-Stringer
KNM
David Pearson
Walsall
Event 17 - 18 years and over - Female Kumite - 2nd Kyu+
"The SWV Cup"
Winner2nd Place3rd Place4th Place
Hollie Mae
TKF
Xiao Wei Han
SSKC
Wendy Heycock
CDMA
Sue Matthews
Red Tiger
Under 17 - Grand Champion
The Sensei Rodrigo Bastidas Memorial Cup

(Judged over Events 3, 12 and 13)
 No Photo Available 
Joint WinnerJoint WinnerJoint winner-
Jadzia Molloy
 TKF
Jonathan Drayton
Toukon MA
Grace Devitt-Jones
SSKC
-
Senior Kumite - (Judged best performance)
The Sensei Randy Williams Memorial Cup
No Photo Available
Winner
Ron Matthews - Red Tiger

Competition Results - April 2017
Club Results Table
Club
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
Bronze Medal
Red Tiger
6
1
7
TKF 
2
5
1
SSKC
2
3
5
KNM
2
2
1
Toukon 
2
0
2
YSKC
1
2
2
Cumbria 
1
1
1
Walsall
1
0
4
HSKC
0
1
3
CDMA
0
1
2
Grantham
0
1
1
LKA Harrogate
0
0
5


Thank you to everyone that competed, officiated or supported on the day, Osu!

Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Grading results 22nd March 2017

Congratulations to the SSKC members that graded tonight, very proud of you all.
Many thanks to Mike Gude Senei - 6th Dan from HSKC who was tonight's grading examiner.
Jim and Brenda Sensei from HSKC who came down to support the instruction of the club while gradings were going on.
I would personally like to thank Matt, Steve, Campbell and Warren Sensei along with Han and Simon Sempai for your ongoing support in preparing students for examination, they could have not done it without you.

Well done Loui and Jacob on your first gradings.
Finnley is on my list from last week - Well done Finnley and get well soon.
Monica, Darcey and Amelia, WOW! I was blown away by your spirit tonight, focused and loud Kia!
Ellie and Mark, good gradings .... onwards and upwards, it starts getting difficult now.
Caroline, You have worked hard to achieve your temporary grade. anyone who is prepared to put real effort in will get there... Hitotsu! Doryoku no sechin o yashinau koto! - well done!
Grace - very pleased with your grading, there is so much "latent" karate talent waiting to burst out, very pleased with your temporary grading. I would also like to make a special mention to Victoria who has helped to prepare you for your grading. A true Sempai, Osu! Well done.
Berhan - A solid grading, you showed great spirit.
Osu!

Just Click on your names to take you to your personal page for photos, grading progress and more.

Kyu Grades
3rd Kyu Berhan Haker
3rd Kyu (t) Grace Jones-Devitt
4th Kyu (t) Caroline Brereton
6th Kyu Mark O'Reilly
6th Kyu Ellie Fielding
7th Kyu Monica O'Reilly
7th Kyu Darcey Burrows
7th Kyu Amelia Everall
12th Kyu Finnley Parish
12th Kyu Loui Mayes
12th Kyu Jacob Joyner

Sunday, March 12, 2017

Nottingham Course with Kagawa Shihan

Paul, Matt, Steve and Simon travelled to Nottingham this weekend to train with Kagawa Shihan 8th Dan, World Chief Instructor of Japan Karate Shotorenmei.

It was a sell out weekend and if members want to take advantage of these courses please book your places with Paul well in advance.

As we know from the dojo Matt makes a great target and he was very honoured to assist Kagawa Sensei in a number of demonstrations. Take a look at the two videos to see some of Kagawa Shihan's awesome kicking abilities, Osu!
video

video

Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

Tuesday, March 07, 2017

Saturday Selfie

The Saturday morning session at Selby Leisure centre is a great way to kick start your weekend. Training is from 9 to 10am and is open to 9th kyu and above.



Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

JKS England's coach instructing again at SSKC

On Monday, Sensei Matt Price - 6th Dan - JKS England coach returned to SSKC to instruct some kumite sessions on the build up to the SSKC / JKS Novice competition at the end of April 17 in York.
Over 60 members of the club turned out to benefit from Sensei Matt's dynamic instruction.
We are very fortunate to have access to one of England top instructors on a regular basis, Osu!



Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Grading Results 19th February 2017

Congratulations to the twenty-nine SSKC members that graded today.
It was a fantastic day with Alan Campbell Sensei : Head of JKS England and Wales and Steve Carless Sensei :from Walsall karate dojo.
A special mention to the following:
Isabella Stanton - triple grading to 10th kyu!
Maddi Feeney - double grading to 10th kyu
Luke Roche - double grading to 8th kyu.
Sarah Dudley - graded above average.
Osu!

Just Click on your names to take you to your personal page for photos, grading progress and more.

Kyu Grades
5th Kyu Irah Brereton
6th Kyu Matilda Murray
6th Kyu Steve O'Boyle
7th Kyu Sarah Dudley
7th Kyu Thora Elston
7th Kyu Sophie Hutchinson
7th Kyu Alan Elston
7th Kyu Kelly Holmes
7th Kyu Damon Holmes
8th Kyu Sam-Luca Guibert
8th Kyu Isaiah Brereton
8th Kyu Daniel Speck
8th Kyu Megan Theasby
8th Kyu Kirsty Murray
8th Kyu Oliver Feeney
8th Kyu Jack Feeney
8th Kyu Luke Roche
9th Kyu Luke Barrett-Watt
9th Kyu William Speck
10th Kyu Sam Hutchinson
10th Kyu Julius Brereton
10th Kyu Natasha Fieldsend
10th Kyu Rosie Cahill
10th Kyu Isabella Stanton
10th Kyu Maddi Feeney
11th Kyu Thomas Barfield
12th Kyu Sylvia Murray
12th Kyu Tilly Frost
12th Kyu Jamie Barritt
Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

Saturday, November 12, 2016

New training days for SSKC

Our training days are moving to Monday and Wednesday effective 21st November, no training on Sunday 20th November. Full details in the New members section.

Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

Tuesday, November 08, 2016

Grading Results 6th November 2016

We had a great night at SSKC even if it was a little cold in the sports hall at the rear of the school.
Matt Price Sensei took the younger members for the first hour, where the SSKC ninja showed great spirit.

For the second hour the focus was on kumite drills and in the final hour with Black and Brown belts Tekki Nidan was the focus.

The session was strongly supported with 5 visitors boosting our number to 64 in total, the best attendance for a while.

Congratulations to Everyone that passed their gradings tonight under Paul Brant Sensei 3rd Dan SSKC Senior Instructor and Matt Price Sensei 6th Dan - JKS England Squad Coach.
Osu!

Just Click on your name to take you to your personal page for photos, grading progress and more.

Kyu Grades
2nd Kyu Simon Frost
2nd Kyu (t) Viktoria Rymarz
7th Kyu Katharine Birchall
9th Kyu Kirsty Murray
9th Kyu Oliver Feeney
9th Kyu Jack Feeney
9th Kyu Caroline Hunt

Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

Sunday, October 16, 2016

Probably the best way to prepare for Shodan

There are always a couple of questions that I am asked more regularly than any other question.

For those new to karate it may be "How long does it take to get a black belt?" which I often say it depends on how regularly you train and how committed to the training you are when you do train ...

The question that is often asked from a more experienced enquirer is "Are you a traditional or a sports karate club?" This is a little more difficult to answer ... personally I would describe myself as a traditional karateka and the club is run on traditional lines. However I think SSKC offer the best of both worlds. You need to develop your skills from a strong foundation so Kihon, Kata and up to semi-freestyle kumite form the framework of development.
Our club is affiliated to JKS England and Wales and our members take regular advantage of training with National and International instructors. SSKC also has strong links with Matt Price Sensei the JKS England squad coach who teaches regularly at our club. The club competes at Regional and National competitions and provides access to the JKS England squad. Also via the JKS Squad is the opportunity to access the EKF national squad and ultimately the possibility to be an Olympian.

So one of the first big steps in developing your karate skills or becoming a competition karateka is to achieve your Shodan (1st degree black belt).
Well most people don't give this much thought and don't even think about it until they reach brown belt, my advice would be as follows.....
1. Start early as a low kyu grade, but be focused on what you are doing and enjoy it.
2. Attend regularly.
3. Work hard when you are at the dojo.
4. Attend courses when you get the opportunity to widen your experience beyond that of your club instructor.
5. Participate in competitions to develop your skill in becoming comfortable in an uncomfortable environment and get used to the fact that it will probably take some time.
How long will the journey take .... probably 5 to 7 years and then the hard work begins....

Below is a montage of Leah's journey to date, don't focus too much on the destination, just enjoy the journey.
There are never any guarantees of Shodan, but if want to follow a strong path you could do a lot worse than following Leah's example.
How many National and International instructors do you recognise in Leah's journey so far?

 
Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

Grading Results 9th October 2016

Congratulations to the twenty-nine SSKC members that graded at the weekend.
It was a fantastic day with Alan Campbell Sensei : Head of JKS England and Wales and Matt Price Sensei : Squad Coach of JKS England.
Osu!

Just Click on your names to take you to your personal page for photos, grading progress and more.

Kyu Grades
1st Kyu Myles Phillips
1st Kyu Leah Fielding
1st Kyu James Crossland
3rd Kyu Sam Barfield
4th Kyu Grace Jones-Devitt
4th Kyu Tash O'Boyle
5th Kyu Mark Christian
6th Kyu Parveen Ahmad
6th Kyu Connor Christian
6th Kyu Irah Brereton
7th Kyu Elliot Murray
7th Kyu Amrit Daffu O'Reilly
8th Kyu Monica O'Reilly
8th Kyu Kelly Holmes
8th Kyu Darcey Burrows
8th Kyu Amelia Everall
8th Kyu Matilda Birchall
8th Kyu Damon Holmes
8th Kyu Billy McMurray
9th Kyu Daniel Speck
9th Kyu Isaiah Brereton
9th Kyu Megan Theasby
10th Kyu Luke Barrett-Watt
10th Kyu William Speck
11th Kyu Julius Brereton
11th Kyu Natasha Fieldsend
11th Kyu Rosie Cahill
12th Kyu Thomas Barfield
12th Kyu Maddi Feeney
Click on the yellow button below to return to the "HOME" page